Boards and committees: Council appointments

One of the duties of a Councillor is to participate in various committees established by Council and meetings of other external boards, committees and commissions to which Strathcona County is a member.  Appointments of Councillor members are made annually at the organizational meeting of Council held in October or the meeting following the organizational meeting of Council. Below are the current Councillor appointments.

Council committees | External committees

Council committees

Councillor appointments to Council Committees - November 2, 2021 - December 31, 2023

Accessibility Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Berghofer 
  • Councillor Harvey 

Agricultural Service Board

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Nelson
  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Lawrence (alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Community Living Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Harvey
  • Councillor Anderson
  • Councillor Hartwick (Alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Economic Development and Tourism Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Tonita
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Emergency Advisory Committee

  • All Elected Officials

Governance Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Anderson (Alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Mayor's Executive Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Deputy Mayor
  • Acting Mayor

Performance Plan Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Tonita

Priorities Committee

  • All Elected Officials

Seniors Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Lawrence (Alternate)

Strathcona County / City of Fort Saskatchewan Intermunicipal Relations Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Tonita
  • Ward 5 Councillor (Nelson)

Strathcona County / Sturgeon County Intermunicipal Affairs Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Harvey
  • Councillor Parks

Strathcona County / Town of Bruderheim Intermunicipal Affairs Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Nelson
  • Councillor Tonita

Subdivision Committee 

  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Traffic Safety Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Harvey 
  • Councillor Anderson (Alternate)

Youth Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Anderson 
  • Councillor Hartwick (Alternate)

Back to top

External committees

Councillor appointments to External Committees commencing November 2, 2021 (except as otherwise noted)

Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission

  • Councillor Anderson

Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association 

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Beaver Hills Biosphere Reserve Association 

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Nelson (Alternate)

Capital Region Northeast Water Services Commission

  • Councillor Tonita

Collaborative Economic Development Committee

  • Mayor Frank

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Metropolitan Region Servicing Plan Standing Committee

  • Councillor Anderson
  • Councillor Tonita (Alternate)

Edmonton Global (Edmonton Metropolitan Region Economic Development Company)

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Tonita (Alternate)

Edmonton Regional Airports Authority

  • Mayor Frank

Edmonton Salutes Committee

  • Councillor Berghofer

Heartland Housing Foundation

  • Councillor Berghofer
  • Councillor Harvey

Inter-City Forum on Social Policy

  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Berghofer (Alternate) 

John S. Batiuk Regional Water Commission

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Nelson (Alternate)

Northeast Region Community Awareness Emergency Response Association

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Nelson (Alternate)

Pioneer Housing Foundation

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Harvey
  • Councillor Hartwick

Strathcona County Library Board

  • Councillor Lawrence

Strathcona County R.C.M.P. Community Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Hartwick
  • Councillor Berghofer

The River Valley Alliance

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Nelson (Alternate)

Trans Canada Yellowhead Highway Association

  • Councillor Nelson
  • Councillor Tonita (Alternate)

Back to top

Phone: 780-464-8140
Email: boardsandcommittees@strathcona.ca

Related topics

Last updated: Wednesday, November 03, 2021
Page ID: 39079