Boards and committees: Council appointments

One of the duties of a Councillor is to participate in various committees established by Council and meetings of other external boards, committees and commissions to which Strathcona County is a member.  Appointments of Councillor members are made annually at the organizational meeting of Council held in October or the meeting following the organizational meeting of Council. Below are the current Councillor appointments.

Council committees | External committees

Council committees

Councillor appointments to Council Committees - November 19, 2019 - December 31, 2021

Accessibility Advisory Committee

  • Katie Berghofer 
  • Linton Delainey 

Agricultural Service Board

  • Councillor Delainey
  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Smith (alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Community Living Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Lawrence (Alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Economic Development and Tourism Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Emergency Advisory Committee

  • All Elected Officials

Governance Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Botterill
  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Anderson (Alternate)
  • Mayor Frank (ex-officio member)

Mayor's Executive Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Deputy Mayor
  • Acting Mayor

Priorities Committee

  • All Elected Officials

Seniors Advisory Committee

  • Glen Lawrence
  • Paul Smith (Alternate)

Strathcona County / City of Fort Saskatchewan Intermunicipal Relations Committee

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Bill Tonita
  • Ward 5 Councillor (Paul Smith)

Subdivision Committee 

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Botterill (Alternate)

Traffic Safety Advisory Committee

  • Brian Botterill 
  • Robert Parks (Alternate)

Youth Advisory Committee

  • Dave Anderson 
  • Bill Tonita (Alternate)

Back to top

External committees

Councillor appointments to External Committees commencing November 19, 2019 (except as otherwise noted)

Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission

  • Councillor Anderson
  • Linton Delainey (Alternate)

Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association 

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Beaver Hills Biosphere Reserve Association 

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Tonita (Alternate)

Capital Region Northeast Water Services Commission

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Tonita

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Botterill (Alternate)

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Integrated Regional Transportation Master Plan Task Force
(Appointments commencing July 2, 2019)

  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Metropolitan Region Servicing Plan Task Force

  • Councillor Anderson
  • Councillor Delainey (Alternate)

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Regional Agriculture Master Plan Task Force

  • Councillor Smith
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Shared Investment for Shared Benefit Task Force

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Berghofer (Alternate)

Edmonton Global (Edmonton Metropolitan Region Economic Development Company)

  • Mayor Frank
  • Councillor Tonita (Alternate)

Edmonton Regional Airports Authority

  • Mayor Frank

Edmonton Salutes Committee

  • Councillor Berghofer
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Heartland Housing Foundation

  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Berghofer

Inter-City Forum on Social Policy

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Anderson (Alternate) 

John S. Batiuk Regional Water Commission

  • Councillor Smith
  • Councillor Lawrence (Alternate)

Northeast Region Community Awareness Emergency Response Association

  • Councillor Smith
  • Councillor Parks (Alternate)

Pioneer Housing Foundation

  • Councillor Tonita
  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Botterill

Strathcona County Library Board

  • Councillor Delainey

Strathcona County R.C.M.P. Community Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Delainey
  • Councillor Botterill

The River Valley Alliance

  • Councillor Parks
  • Councillor Lawrence (Alternate)

Trans Canada Yellowhead Highway Association

  • Councillor Smith
  • Councillor Delainey (Alternate)

Back to top

Phone: 780-464-8140
Email: boardsandcommittees@strathcona.ca

Last updated: Thursday, November 19, 2020
Page ID: 39079