Election 2017

Election Day was Monday, October 16, 2017

Election 2017 results have been declared official as of Friday, October 20 at 12 noon.

Voter turnout was 39.1% (27,688 of 70,814 eligible voters).

Election Results

Poll by Poll Results

Results in Open Data

Results in Web Map
 

Mayor

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

FRANK Rod

10310

37.33%

CARR Roxanne

8287

30.01%

FENSKE Jacquie

4257

15.41%

OSINCHUK Linda

3572

12.93%

DIXON David

1192

4.32%

 

Councillor Ward 1

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

PARKS Robert

2556

63.47%

PERRAULT Maurice

1471

36.53%

 

Councillor Ward 2

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

ANDERSON Dave

2496

57.29%

SCHWABE Walter

955

21.92%

GOULET Leonard

906

20.79%

 

Councillor Ward 3

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

BOTTERILL Brian

1771

47.53%

DERMOTT Brett

1638

43.96%

NIGRO Nicholas

317

8.51%

 

Councillor Ward 4

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

TONITA Bill

1672

46.97%

FRALEIGH Jamie

889

24.97%

McPHERSON Don

510

14.33%

LEFEBVRE Karen

489

13.74%

 

Councillor Ward 5

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

SMITH Paul

1097

42.44%

LEMAN Bob

709

27.43%

NELSON Aaron C.

647

25.03%

KIERSTEAD David

132

5.11%

 

Councillor Ward 6

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

DELAINEY Linton

1416

53.53%

DUNN Alan

419

15.84%

PATTERSON Sarah

412

15.58%

HILDEBRAND Patrick

398

15.05%

 

Councillor Ward 7

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

LAWRENCE Glen

1211

53.37%

HARROP Brandie

1058

46.63%

 

Councillor Ward 8

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

BERGHOFER Katie

1949

48.46%

HOUSE Floyd

1066

26.50%

ADAM Rex

1007

25.04%

 

Public School Trustee Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14
(Electoral Subdivision No. 2)

To be elected: 3

Votes

Percentage

BOYMOOK Trina

8597

28.79%

IRWIN Don

8381

28.07%

HUBICK Annette Glenna

6491

21.74%

KING Matthew

6391

21.40%

 

Public School Trustee Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14
(Electoral Subdivision No. 3)

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

GORDON W. H. (Skip)

Acclaimed

 

 

Public School Trustee Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14
(Electoral Subdivision No. 4)

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

SEUTTER Jim

2030

61.40%

HOPE Karla

1276

38.60%

 

Separate School Trustee Elk Island Catholic Separate
Regional Division No. 41, Sherwood Park Ward 1
(Electoral Subdivision No. 1)

To be elected: 4

Votes

Percentage

SZOTT Michelle

3817

19.02%

BOISVERT Jean

3245

16.17%

PASZEK Ted

2972

14.81%

EWASKIW Le-Ann Pauline

2454

12.23%

WILLSHER Gordon

2206

10.99%

KURACH Lynn

2044

10.19%

BRADY Jim

2038

10.16%

KREKOTIN James

1290

6.43%

 

Separate School Trustee Elk Island Catholic Separate
Regional Division No. 41, Fort Saskatchewan Ward 2

To be elected: 1

Votes

Percentage

WRIGHT Justine Marie

Acclaimed

 

News releases:

​​​​​​​Strathcona County Election 2017 - Official results - October 20, 2017
​​​​​​​
Strathcona County Election 2017 - Unofficial results - October 16, 2017

Legislative & Legal Services
3rd Floor, North Wing, Community Centre, 401 Festival Lane
Phone: 780-400-2012
Fax: 780-464-8194
Email: election@strathcona.ca

Last updated: Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Page ID: 49642